Skip to content
Federal contract

Hpm, Inc. · Commercial building construction · Memphis, TN

Hpm, Inc.Memphis, Shelby County, TNUpdated

Internal Revenue Service signed a $6.2M contract with Hpm, Inc. on Apr 21, 2026 for commercial building construction in Memphis, Tennessee. The work is planned to end Apr 2027.

Obligated
$6.2M ($6,214,507)
Planned end
Apr 22, 2027 (2027-04-22)

Who's on this contract

Named in the award record. The prime decides its own subcontracts.

  • Prime contractor

    Hpm, Inc.

  • Buying office

    Internal Revenue Service

Schedule

Dates as reported. Not a bid calendar. A planned date is not evidence that work occurred.

  1. in 6 mo

    Planned endPlanned

  2. Today

    Latest snapshot

    Last material change Oct 22, 2026.

  3. 6 mo ago

    Work startsPlanned

  4. 6 mo ago

    Contract signed

    Internal Revenue Service signed this bpa call with Hpm, Inc..

    Event date: · First observed: Not reported

Record quality

Sources cited
2
Summary
From published records
Source as of
Last material change

Contract record

USAS USAspending.gov (FPDS)

Contract

Prime contractor
Hpm, Inc.Prime contractor · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028USAspending.gov recipient profile of the primeAs of May 26, 2026
Obligated so far
$6,214,507Obligated so far · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Agency
Department of the TreasuryAgency · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Buying office
Internal Revenue ServiceBuying office · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Contract type
BPA callContract type · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Award ID (PIID)
2032H826F00028Award ID (PIID) · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028

Work

Work
Commercial building constructionWork · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Industry (NAICS)
236220 Commercial and institutional building constructionIndustry (NAICS) · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
Product or service (PSC)
Z2AA Repair or alteration of office buildingsProduct or service (PSC) · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028

Dates

Signed
2026-04-21Signed · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028Reported date — see the source for the event evidenced.
Work starts
2026-04-21Work starts · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028Reported date — see the source for the event evidenced.
Planned end
2027-04-22Planned end · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028Planned date — not evidence that work occurred.

Place of performance

City
MemphisCity · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
County
ShelbyCounty · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
State
TennesseeState · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028
ZIP code
38118ZIP code · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028

What the contract is for

Design and construction of the uninterruptable power supply (ups) system at the memphis, tn irs facility.

What the contract is for · USAspending.gov (FPDS)USAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of May 26, 2026 · Record: 2032H826F00028

Sources, method and limits

Show 2 sourcesHide

Sources and evidence

  1. USAS
  2. USAS

Limitations and interpretation

  • A contract award is not an open bid. The prime contractor decides its own subcontracts, and some may already be let.
  • The amount is what the agency has obligated so far, as USAspending.gov reports it. Options and later modifications can change it.
  • The place of performance is as the contracting officer entered it in FPDS. For some awards it is the contracting office, not the work site.
  • Defense contracts appear about 90 days after signature, so the newest Defense awards are not here yet.
  • Source: USAspending.gov, from the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS). US government data, public domain.

Cite or correct this record

Kapwork Grow, “Hpm, Inc. · Commercial building construction · Memphis, TN”, https://kapwork.com/grow/directory/federal/hpm-inc-memphis-tn-fa_5bd0bff5f9bf, materially updated Oct 22, 2026.

Report an error in this record and we will check it against the cited sources.

A contract award is not an open bid. The prime decides its own subcontracts, and the amount is what the agency has obligated so far. “Not reported” means missing information, not zero. Completed and withdrawn records can remain available as historical records.

More federal contracts

Kapwork Grow

Every new federal construction and telecom contract in the directory, in one place.

Search by prime, agency, trade or place.

Browse all contracts