Siris LLC · Commercial building construction · Washington, DC
Smithsonian Institution signed a $1.4M contract with Siris LLC on Dec 9, 2025 for commercial building construction in Washington, District of Columbia. The work is planned to end May 2027.
- Obligated
- $1.4M ($1,405,257)
- Planned end
- May 30, 2027 (2027-05-30)
Who's on this contract
Named in the award record. The prime decides its own subcontracts.
Prime contractor
Siris LLC
Buying office
Smithsonian Institution
Schedule
Dates as reported. Not a bid calendar. A planned date is not evidence that work occurred.
- in 7 mo
Planned endPlanned
- Today
Latest snapshot
Last material change Oct 22, 2026.
- 10 mo ago
Work startsPlanned
- 10 mo ago
Smithsonian Institution signed this delivery order with Siris LLC.
Event date: · First observed: Not reported
Record quality
- Sources cited
- 2
- Summary
- From published records
- Source as of
- Last material change
Contract record
USAS USAspending.gov (FPDS)
Contract
- Prime contractor
- Siris LLC
- Obligated so far
- $1,405,257
- Agency
- Smithsonian Institution
- Buying office
- Smithsonian Institution
- Contract type
- Delivery order
- Award ID (PIID)
- 33330226FF0010047
Work
- Work
- Commercial building construction
- Industry (NAICS)
- 236220 Commercial and institutional building construction
- Product or service (PSC)
- C1JA Architect and engineering- construction: museums and exhibition buildings
Dates
- Signed
- 2025-12-09Reported date — see the source for the event evidenced.
- Work starts
- 2025-12-09Reported date — see the source for the event evidenced.
- Planned end
- 2027-05-30Planned date — not evidence that work occurred.
Place of performance
- City
- Washington
- County
- District of Columbia
- State
- District of Columbia
- ZIP code
- 20560
What the contract is for
Cm support.
Sources, method and limits
Show 2 sourcesHide
Sources and evidence
- USASUSAspending.gov award record (FPDS data, US government, public domain)As of: May 21, 2026 · Record: 33330226FF0010047
- USASUSAspending.gov recipient profile of the primeAs of: May 21, 2026
Limitations and interpretation
- A contract award is not an open bid. The prime contractor decides its own subcontracts, and some may already be let.
- The amount is what the agency has obligated so far, as USAspending.gov reports it. Options and later modifications can change it.
- The place of performance is as the contracting officer entered it in FPDS. For some awards it is the contracting office, not the work site.
- Defense contracts appear about 90 days after signature, so the newest Defense awards are not here yet.
- Source: USAspending.gov, from the Federal Procurement Data System (FPDS). US government data, public domain.
Cite or correct this record
Kapwork Grow, “Siris LLC · Commercial building construction · Washington, DC”, https://kapwork.com/grow/directory/federal/siris-llc-washington-dc-fa_52edd1e4cb7e, materially updated Oct 22, 2026.
Report an error in this record and we will check it against the cited sources.
A contract award is not an open bid. The prime decides its own subcontracts, and the amount is what the agency has obligated so far. “Not reported” means missing information, not zero. Completed and withdrawn records can remain available as historical records.
More federal contracts
- Grunley Construction Co., Inc. · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Biscayne Contractors, Inc · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Tex/Am Construction Co., Inc. · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Integrated Construction Enterprises Inc · Commercial building construction · New York, NYNew York
- Associated Builders, Inc. · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Clark Construction Group LLC · Site preparation · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, the · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Doyon Management Services, LLC · Commercial building construction · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Widepoint Integrated Solutions Corp · Telecom resale · Springfield, DCDistrict of Columbia
- Lumen Technologies Government Solutions, Inc. · Wired telecom · Washington, DCDistrict of Columbia
Kapwork Grow
Every new federal construction and telecom contract in the directory, in one place.
Search by prime, agency, trade or place.